OIL SOLUBLE COLOR

WATER SOLUBLE COLORS

COLUSOL RED BS 217

Definition :

  • Name : High Purity grade of SOVENT RED 23
  • Colour Index : 26100
  • INCI Name : CI 26100
  • CAS Nr : 85-86-9
  • EC no : 201 – 638 – 4
COLUSOL RED BS 217

Regulation

  • EU Cosmetic Directive : Annex IV, Part 1, Category 3 (Allowed in external and rinsed off cosmetic products)
  • US FDA : D&C Red n°17
  • Japan : II Red 225
  • China : Not permitted
Chimical structure of COLUSOL RED BS 217

APPLICATIONS

  • Personal Care Products :
    • Skin care
    • Hair care
  • Home Care Products :
    • Oily based media