WATER SOLUBLE COLORS

COLUSOL NAT RED BS 032

Definition :

  • Name : Extract of the fruit of Capsicum annuum L. dispersed in Sunflower Oil
  • INCI Name : 
    • Capsicum annuum extract
    • Helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil
  • CAS Nr : 84625-29-6 + 8001-21-6
  • EC no : 234-242-5 + 232-273-9
COLUSOL NAT RED BS 032

Regulation :

  • EU Cosmetic Directive : Annex IV, Part 1, Category 1 ( allowed in all cosmetics )
  • EU Food : E 160c
  • US FDA : Capxanthin / Capsorubin exempt from certification
  • Japan : Capsicum / Capsorubin : regulated as a cosmetic ingredient
  • China : Capsicum annuum extract : Allowed in all cosmetics

Applications :

  • Personal Care Products :
    • Makeup
    • Skincare 
    • Hair products
    • Toileteries