WATER SOLUBLE COLORS

COLUSOL NAT BROWN BS 081  

Definition :

  • Name : Caramel obtained by controled thermal treatment of foods grade sugars.
  • Colour Index : Natural Brown 10
  • INCI Name : Caramel
  • CAS Nr : 8028-89-5
  • EC no : 232-435-9
COLUSOL NAT BROWN BS 081  

Regulation :

  • EU Cosmetic Directive : Annex IV, Part 1, Category 1 ( allowed in all cosmetics )
  • EU Food : E 150a
  • US FDA : Caramel: exempt from certification
  • Japan : Caramel: regulated as a cosmetic ingredient
  • China : Caramel: Allowed in all cosmetics

Applications :

  • Personal Care Products :
    • Makeup
    • Skincare 
    • Hair products
    • Toileteries