WATER SOLUBLE COLORS

COLUDIS RUBIS BS 738 GIS

Definition :

  • Name : Dispersion of D&C Red N°6 Na Lake in Castor Oil.
  • Colour Index : CI 15850
  • INCI Name : CI 15850 [Red 6] + RicinusCommunis [Castor] Seed Oil
  • CAS Nr : 5858-81-1 + 8001-79-4
  • EC no : 227-497-9 + 232-293-8
COLUDIS RUBIS BS 628 CO | CI15850:2

Regulation :

  • EU Cosmetic Directive : Annex IV, Part 1, Category 1 ( allowed in all cosmetics )
  • US FDA : D&C Red 6
  • Japan : Red 201
  • China : CI 15850 

Applications :

  • Personal Care Products :
    • Lipgloss
    • Lipsticks 
    • Skincare
Lipstick, lipgloss, makeup
Cosmetic Properties :
  • High Pigment Load : level of use is lower
  • High Chroma 
  • Very good fastness