DISPERSION IN GLYCERIN

WATER SOLUBLE COLORS

COLUDIS RED BS 432 GLY

Definition :

  • Name : Dispersion of Cosmetic Grade Pigment Red 5 in a mixture of water and glycerin
  • Colour Index : CI12490
  • INCI Name : CI12490 + Glycerin + Water + Polysorbate 80 + Benzyl Alcohol + Dehydroacetic Acid
  • CAS Nr : 6410-41-9
    + 56-81-5 + 7732-18-5 + 9005-65-6 + 100-51-6 + 520-45-6
  • EC no : 229-107-2
     + 200-289-5 + 231-791-2 + 500-019-9 + 202-859-9 + 208-293-9
COLUDIS RED BS 432 GLY | CI12490

Regulation

  • EU Cosmetic Directive : Annex IV, Part 1, Category 1 ( allowed in all cosmetics )
  • US FDA : Not allowed
  • Japan : Not allowed
  • China : CI12490

APPLICATIONS

  • Personal Care Products :
    • Nail Varnish
    • Soaps
    • Skin care 
    • Makeup 
COSMETIC PROPERTIES
  • Dispersible in Water based formulations 
  • Very good fatness